Just like fashion and beauty, the skincare world definitely experiences trends of products and ingredients. Sea buckthorn oil is one such buzzword that has been recently growing in popularity. This is a non-comedogenic oil that hydrates and delivers antioxidants, and it can work really well for every skin type!
It can be overwhelming to figure out which washes, lotions, and treatments to use with the endless array of skincare products out there. But don’t worry, in this article we will tell you all you need to know about this wonderful oil so you can decide for yourself if you want to try it out!
What is Sea Buckthorn Oil?
Sea buckthorn oil is a natural oil extracted from the berries of the sea buckthorn plant. It is also sometimes referred to as “Siberian pineapple”. The plant grown natively in Europe, Causasus, Siberia, China, Tibet, and some areas of Asia. The oil is rich in nutrients and antioxidants, making it a popular choice for skincare and health supplements. The berries actually contain 10x more vitamin C than oranges do! The oil is derived from the berries, leaves and seed of the Hippophae rhamnoidea shrubs. It can be applied topically or taken orally.
Sea Buckthorn is sometimes called the “holy fruit of the Himalayans” because it’s used in Ayurvedic medicine and traditional Chinese medicine. Sea buckthorn oil has been used for centuries in traditional Chinese medicine, and today it is gaining popularity as a natural remedy for a variety of ailments. It’s believed to offer health benefits ranging from healthier hair and better looking complexion to a lower chance of developing certain types of cancers and heart diseases.
Benefits of Sea Buckthorn Oil for Skin
1. Nutrient Rich:
It contains various vitamins, minerals, antioxidants, and other beneficial substances. These beneficial properties make sea buckthorn a great supplement to prevent diseases such as heart disease, as well as a great topical product to keep skin looking healthy.
The berries are especially rich in vitamins A, C, K, and E. They also contain considerable amounts of iron, calcium, magnesium, potassium, copper, and zinc.
2. High in Linoleic Acid:
Linoleic acid (or vitamin F) helps keep your face moisturized and plumps up your facial features so they look younger. This is one property of sea buckthorn oil that makes it a good option for those with dry skin. It also helps protect your face from sun damage and environmental factors that lead to wrinkling and sagging. It also helps prevent skin damage from the sun.
If you suffer have acne-prone skin, Sea Buckthorn is a great oil option for you. Sea Buckthorn is a 1 on the comedogenic scale, which means it is highly unlikely to cause breakouts. Using Sea Buckthorn you can hydrate your skin without worrying about it causing or worsening acne.
4. Palmitoleic Acid:
Omega 7 is a type of monounsaturated fatty acid that is found naturally in sebum. This substance plays an important role in keeping skin healthy, as it provides a protective barrier against microbes and helps to hold in moisture. In addition, omega 7 supports the healing process by reducing inflammation and promoting cell regeneration.
This fatty acid is found in high concentrations in certain plant oils, such as macadamia oil and sea buckthorn oil.
Studies have found that this nourishing oil helps to strengthen the lipid barrier of the skin and protects against water loss. This improves the skin elasticity and hydration levels.
“A healthy skin barrier helps lock in moisture and prevent water loss so that your skin stays hydrated for longer, a feature that tends to decrease as we age.”Source: hellogiggles.com
6. Improves Skin Tone:
This oil also has the ability to help even out skin tone and fade hyperpigmentation with all of its nutrient properties.
Sea buckthorn can promote the formation of collagen, which is an essential protein your skin needs to look youthful. Collagen promotes plump, smooth, and healthy skin- and who doesn’t want that?!
How to Find Sea Buckthorn Oil
Sea Buckthorn oil is found in many moisturizers and serums these days, but you can also use the oil by itself to reap the benefits.
When choosing any oil, it’s best to look for one that is organic, cold-pressed, and unrefined. While it may be appealing to purchase a Sea Buckthorn oil at a bargain price, cheaper oils are likely to contain chemicals or other ingredients that you don’t want to be applying on your skin.
Incorporating Sea Buckthorn Into Your Skincare Routine
You can use Sea Buckthorn oil in several different ways such as:
- Pre-cleanse: You can rub the sea buckthorn oil into your skin as an oil cleanser to gently remove the top layer of makeup before using face wash. This way you are not stripping the skin barrier as much so you’re skin won’t be as dried out. The one downside to this method is you are using a cleanser after the oil, so it may not absorb into your skin as much.
- Moisturizer: Most often, Sea Buckthorn oil is used as a great moisturizer for the skin. After cleansing and applying any serums/treatments, you can apply the oil either on top of your moisturizer or simply use the sea buckthorn as your moisturizer!
Side Effects of Sea Buckthorn Oil
It’s safe for most people to use sea buckthorn oil, and most people should be able to use the product without any problems. If you’re prone to breakouts, however, you may want to give it a go on a small patch of skin before trying it on your face.
There is not any scientific evidence suggesting that it could cause irritation, but some people report having an allergic reaction when they use it. While sea buckthorn isn’t thought to trigger acne, nobody wants to deal with irritated skin, it’s important to choose a product formulation that works for your individual skin. Every individual is unique!
Sea Buckthorn Oil for Skin
Conclusion paragraph: All in all, sea buckthorn oil is a great choice for your skin care routine. It’s packed with antioxidants and nutrients that can help improve the health and appearance of your skin. If you’re looking for an oil that can do it all, sea buckthorn is definitely worth consideration. Have you tried using this oil to improve your skin? Let us know how it went in the comments below!